Week 9 OHSAA football live scores, updates and highlights


CLEVELAND, Ohio — Week 9 of the high school football season is here, and cleveland.com has you covered with live updates from around the area.

Check below for updates, including scores and some video highlights. Most games kick off at 7 p.m.

If the widget below is not updating, hit refresh on your browser. Also, be sure to check back later tonight and tomorrow for more coverage, including stories and video.

First, here are some storylines heading into Week 9:

Preview capsules: St. Edward at Moeller could be state final peek; playoff spots, titles on the line

Our picks, your votes

cleveland.com area Top 25

Week 9 computer ratings | cleveland.com state rankings | AP state poll | Ohio Super 25

Statewide notes and top performers

FULL WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

All times are 7 p.m., unless noted.

Thursday

Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division

Perry at Geneva

Lake Erie League

Garfield Heights at Bedford

Friday

Akron City Series

Ellet vs. Firestone at Ellet

Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division

Kirtland at Ashtabula Edgewood

West Geauga at Chagrin Falls

Ashtabula Lakeside at Orange

Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division

Independence at Lutheran West

Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division

Beachwood at Berkshire

Orwell Grand Valley at Crestwood

Hawken at Harvey

Crown Conference

Walsh Jesuit at Padua

Federal League

Green at North Canton Hoover

Greater Cleveland Conference

Strongsville at Mentor

Euclid at Solon

Great Lakes Conference

Bay at Elyria Catholic

Westlake at Fairview

Buckeye vs. Holy Name at North Royalton

Valley Forge at Lakewood

Normandy vs. Parma at Byers Field

North Olmsted at Rocky River

Lorain County League

Firelands at Black River

Wellington at Brookside

Keystone at Columbia

Clearview at Oberlin

Metro Athletic Conference

Coventry at Cloverleaf

Norton at Field

Streetsboro at Springfield

Ravenna at Woodridge

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference, Grey Division

Brookfield at Garrettsville Garfield

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Vienna Mathews at Windham

Portage Trail Conference

Mogadore at Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

Ravenna Southeast at Rootstown

Principals Athletic Conference

Manchester at Canal Fulton Northwest

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy at Massillon Tuslaw

Senate Athletic League

East Tech vs. JFK at Roye Kidd Field, 3 p.m.

Collinwood at John Marshall, 3 p.m.

Rhodes vs. Lincoln-West at Rhodes, 3 p.m.

Southwestern Conference

Elyria at Amherst

Olmsted Falls at Avon Lake

North Ridgeville at Berea-Midpark

Avon at Midview

Suburban League American Conference

Highland at Aurora

Cuyahoga Falls at Barberton

Kent Roosevelt at Revere

Copley at Tallmadge

Suburban League National Conference

Nordonia at Brecksville

Stow at Twinsburg

North Royalton at Wadsworth

Western Reserve Conference

Willoughby South at Chardon

Madison at Mayfield

Kenston at Riverside

Nonconference

Fairport Harding at Ashtabula St. John

Archbishop Hoban vs. Benedictine at Euclid

Hudson at Brunswick

Conneaut at Brooklyn

Eastlake North at Brush

Lutheran East at Columbus St. Charles

Cardinal at Cuyahoga Heights

Shaw at Gilmour

John Hay at Lisbon Beaver Local

Medina at Lorain

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at Louisville

Cleveland Heights at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Cleveland Central Catholic at Warren JFK

Saturday

Akron City Series

East at Kenmore-Garfield, noon

Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division

Wickliffe vs. Trinity at Cuyahoga Heights

Lake Erie League

Maple Heights at Shaker Heights, 1 p.m.

Nonconference

Warrensville Heights at University School, 2 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Cincinnati St. Xavier, 3 p.m.

St. Edward at Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 4 p.m.

Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Lake Catholic at Mentor

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *