Week 8 OHSAA football live scores, updates and highlights


CLEVELAND, Ohio — Week 8 of the high school football season is here, and cleveland.com has you covered with live updates from around the area.

Check below for updates, including scores and some video highlights. Most games kick off at 7 p.m.

If the widget below is not updating, hit refresh on your browser. Also, be sure to check back later tonight and tomorrow for more coverage, including stories and video.

First, here are some storylines heading into Week 8:

Preview capsules: Cleveland Heights, Hudson can clinch conference crowns, EC at North Olmsted can swing GLC

Our picks, your votes

Top 25: Hoban, St. Edward strengthen standing, but who is heating up?

Week 8 computer ratings | cleveland.com state rankings | AP state rankings | Ohio Super 25

Mr. Football watch

FULL WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

All times are 7 p.m., unless noted.

Friday

Akron City Series

Kenmore-Garfield at Ellet

Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division

Chagrin Falls at Ashtabula Edgewood

Kirtland at Ashtabula Lakeside

Orange at Perry

Geneva at West Geauga

Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division

Lutheran West at Cuyahoga Heights

Independence at Wickliffe

Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division

Crestwood at Cardinal

Berkshire at Harvey

Beachwood at Hawken

Crown Conference

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin at Padua

Lake Catholic at Walsh Jesuit

Federal League

Massillon Perry at Green

Greater Cleveland Conference

Medina at Brunswick

Strongsville at Euclid

Solon at Mentor

Great Lakes Conference

Fairview at Bay

Lakewood at Buckeye

Elyria Catholic at North Olmsted

Valley Forge vs. Parma at Byers Field

Rocky River at Westlake

Lake Erie League

Maple Heights at Cleveland Heights

Shaw at Garfield Heights

Lorain at Shaker Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lorain County League

Brookside at Firelands

Black River at Keystone

Columbia at Oberlin

Clearview at Wellington

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference, Grey Division

Garrettsville Garfield at Columbiana Crestview

Metro Athletic Conference

Field at Coventry

Cloverleaf at Norton

Springfield at Ravenna

Woodridge at Streetsboro

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Fairport Harding at Windham

Portage Trail Conference

Mogadore at Ravenna Southeast

Principals Athletic Conference

Orrville at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Navarre Fairless at Manchester

Senate Athletic League

John Hay at Collinwood, 3 p.m.

Glenville vs. East Tech at Lonnie Burton Field, 3 p.m.

Lincoln-West vs. JFK at Roye Kidd Field, 3 p.m.

Rhodes at John Marshall, 3 p.m.

Southwestern Conference

Berea-Midpark at Avon

Avon Lake at Elyria

Midview at North Ridgeville

Amherst at Olmsted Falls

Suburban League American Conference

Barberton at Aurora

Revere at Copley

Highland at Cuyahoga Falls

Tallmadge at Kent Roosevelt

Suburban League National Conference

Twinsburg at Brecksville

North Royalton at Hudson

Nordonia at Stow

Western Reserve Conference

Mayfield at Eastlake North

Chardon at Madison

Kenston at Willoughby South

Nonconference

Cleveland Central Catholic at Lutheran East, 3 p.m.

Gilmour at Brush

Warrensville Heights at Columbus KIPP

Benedictine at Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.)

Rootstown at Orwell Grand Valley

Clarkson Football North (Canada) vs. St. Edward at Lakewood

Archbishop Hoban at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Austintown-Fitch at Wadsworth

Youngstown Ursuline vs. Villa Angela-St. Joseph at Baldwin Wallace

Saturday

Akron City Series

Buchtel vs. East at Ellet, noon

North vs. Firestone at Buchtel, noon

Nonconference

Riverside at Martinsburg (W.Va.), 1 p.m.

Bedford at University School, 2 p.m.

Cincinnati Moeller vs. St. Ignatius at Byers Field, 4 p.m.

Brooklyn vs. Trinity at Cuyahoga Heights

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *